The Central Serengeti offers superb game viewing all year round due to its abundance of resident animals. Specifically, the Seronera River Valley in the Central Serengeti is a ‘must see’ on every safari regardless of the specific month of travel.
Game viewing in Central Serengeti is at its best during the dry season (June – November) as resident animals are more concentrated in the immediate area due to the lack of water on the plains. Resident herbivores include impala, buffalo, hippo, warthog, topi, hartebeest and giraffe. Resident carnivores include lion and leopard.
There are several documented resident lion prides just within a one-hour game drive radius from Seronera. During the dry season, the resident prides begin to shift west and north in their territories and concentrate in the central region of the park.
The dry season is a particularly good time for lion viewing in the Central Serengeti? The Central Serengeti is also one of the best areas in Africa to spot the elusive leopard. You may be lucky enough to encounter this majestic cat in the branches of the sausage trees that dot the banks of the Seronera River.
Serengeti's Diverse Fauna
The King of The Jungle
Tanzania is home to an estimated 50% of the remaining lions and some of the last viable populations of wild dogs of sub-Saharan Africa.
The African Makucha
The Serengeti National Park is blessed with a healthy population of leopards and if you spend a few nights there then chances are good that you will spot one or more of these stealthy creatures.
The Mighty Horned Beast
Since 1995 to present, Serengeti has experience a 13% growth rate in the number of rhinos, while the average growth rate in Ngorongoro is 6%. The total rhino population is about 160 hence it has crossed the 100 mark for total population.
The African Bush Elephant
Although the elephant population in Serengeti National Park was down to 500 in 1989, this number steadily increased after international elephant trade was banned by CITES. As of 2014, the elephant population in this area was estimated to be around 6,000*1.
The African Bison
Buffalo spend most of the year in herds of anywhere between 50 and 500, but that number jumps up into the thousands in the Serengeti during the rainy season. Gathering in such large groups helps dissuade predators like lions, leopards, hyenas, and African wild dogs.